Shred for the Cup Rail Jam Recap

The 10th Annual Shred for the Cup Series kicked off right Sunday January 10th with the Smith/Dakine/Skullcandy Rail Jam!

Although winter was late in arriving to the NC High Country, concentrated snowmaking efforts allowed the handlepull lift and Candied Appal to open up, offering the best venue possible for a Rail Jam. Without having to waste energy hiking the features, riders could make fast laps on the handlepull and work on all sorts of different tricks and combinations.  Farm 2 Flame kept everyone full with a Taco Bar at the base of the setup Рawesome!

Thanks to the event sponsors – Smith, Dakine, Skullcandy, Farm 2 Flame, Red Bull, and STZ for hooking up all winners with prizes and keeping the food and vibe going all day long!

23953256559_59cc6c6c6f_k

Don’t miss the next event, the Big Air, coming at you Sunday, January 24.

 

Watch the SFTC Rail Jam Edit

View the SFTC Rail Jam Photo Gallery

 

*Note* – Due to some confusion during registration, there may be competitors who were judged by Bib numbers, but not their name. If you competed in this event and don’t see your name on the results, email drew@appskimtn.com to claim your points for entering!

 

SFTC Rail Jam Results

 

men adv ski

 

Advanced Ski

1 Carson Isaacs 300
2 Ben Crawford 280
3 Alan Graham 260
4 Clay Burchell 240
5 Daniel Livorsi 220
6 Drew Baker 200
6 Jack Greene 200
6 Brandon Livorsi 200

 

snowboard podium

 

Advanced Snowboard

1 Julien Passajou 300
2 Reilly Tardiff 280
3 Jack Reid 260
4 Forrest Sickler 240
5 Matthew Sutton 220
6 Parker Dacchille 200
6 Lorenzo Fitzpatrick 200
6 JR Mullins 200
6 Duncan Nielander 200

 

Intermediate Ski

1 Will Ambler 300
2 Torstein Sjostedt 280
3 Matt Rice 260
4 Connor Matthews 240

 

Intermediate Snowboard

1 Graham Browning 300
2 Johnathan Alexander 280
3 Jacob Ellison 260
4 Andrew Woodlief 240
5 Avery Cannon 220
6 Ethan 200
6 Spencer Davis 200
6 Jep Grosboll 200
6 Joe Osmolski 200
6 Jackson Sanders 200
6 Nate Sprenger 200
6 Will Stant 200

 

Beginner Ski

1 Marshall Roten 300
2 Wiley Speckmann 280
3 Matt Melang 260
4 Samuel Campbell 240
5 Finley Dixon 220
6 Connor Herm 200
6 Jensen Moretz 200
6 Dennis Schneider 200
6 Robert Smith 200

 

Beginner Snowboard

1 Alex Shahbaz 300
2 Kaden Rusinko 280
3 Ruben Nelson 260
4 Harrison Cash 240
5 Davis Eller 220
6 RJ Bielski 200
6 Gage Cochrave 200
6 Aaron Frye 200
6 Tanner Maness 200
6 Wolfgang Melang 200
6 Eli Selong 200
6 Cody Zimmerman 200

 

Women Ski

1 Caroline Edwards 300

 

Women Snowboard

1 Mikela Guennette 300
2 Hailey Trivette 280
3 Indigo Hollister 260
4 Katie Thomas 240